Seven Days needs your support!
[…] Louise Lanny Murphy
South Burlington
Federal prosecutors should be congratulated on their application of forfeiture law to seize and close drug houses in Rutland. "Seize Them! Testing a New Weapon in Rutland's Drug War" [July 15] misses only one point: The application of forfeiture law and civil law to shut down drug houses is not new. A cursory search on the internet shows that jurisdictions all over the country have also been shutting down drug houses for years through nuisance law.
Vermont's own law on drug houses has apparently gone unused: 18 V.S.A. § 4222 states, "Any store, shop, warehouse, dwelling house, building, vehicle, boat, aircraft or any place whatever, which is resorted to by persons for the purpose of using regulated drugs or which is used for the illegal keeping or selling of the same, shall be deemed a common nuisance. No person shall keep or maintain such a common nuisance." The legal remedy for nuisance is abatement. If applied collaboratively among landlords, citizens, law enforcement and state's attorneys offices, this law could be used to close drug houses all over Vermont.